Is Large Cheese Pizza Ready-to-Bake Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- microbial enzymes
- amylase
- riboflavin
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dough (Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Ascorbic Acid, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Salt, Canola Oil, Sugar, Malted Barley Flour, Cultured Wheat Flour, Rye Flour, Pea Fiber, Lipase, Xylanase, Amylase), Pizza Sauce (Tomatoes, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Oregano, Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Granulated Garlic), Shredded Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose [anti-caking agent])
Check Large Cheese Pizza Ready-to-Bake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Large Cheese Pizza Ready-to-Bake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
About this product
Pizza · Piece, Crust, Dough


