Is Las Palmas® Medium Green Chile Enchilada Sauce 19 oz. Can Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Medium-heat enchilada sauce delivers bright, tangy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that coats dishes evenly, commonly used to dress enchiladas, casseroles, tacos or as a dip; reviewers praise consistent spice and convenience for quick meals while noting it can be thinner than homemade preparations and occasionally noted slightly salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Green Chile Peppers, Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil, Salt, Sugar, Jalapeno Peppers, Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Onion, Autolyzed Yeast, Spices, Garlic Powder And Caramel Color, Water, Garlic Powder And Caramel Color

Check Las Palmas® Medium Green Chile Enchilada Sauce 19 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Las Palmas® Medium Green Chile Enchilada Sauce 19 oz. Can is available at 7 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping