Is Las Palmas® Medium Green Chile Enchilada Sauce 19 oz. Can Gluten Free?

Description
Medium-heat enchilada sauce delivers bright, tangy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that coats dishes evenly, commonly used to dress enchiladas, casseroles, tacos or as a dip; reviewers praise consistent spice and convenience for quick meals while noting it can be thinner than homemade preparations and occasionally noted slightly salty.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Medium-heat enchilada sauce delivers bright, tangy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that coats dishes evenly, commonly used to dress enchiladas, casseroles, tacos or as a dip; reviewers praise consistent spice and convenience for quick meals while noting it can be thinner than homemade preparations and occasionally noted slightly salty.
Ingredients
Water, Green Chile Peppers, Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil, Salt, Sugar, Jalapeno Peppers, Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Onion, Autolyzed Yeast, Spices, Garlic Powder And Caramel Color, Water, Garlic Powder And Caramel Color
Check Las Palmas® Medium Green Chile Enchilada Sauce 19 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Las Palmas® Medium Green Chile Enchilada Sauce 19 oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Hunt's Original Style Traditional Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Where to buy
Las Palmas® Medium Green Chile Enchilada Sauce 19 oz. Can is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


