Is LASAGNA MAC MADE WITH 100% GROUND BEEF & FRESHLY MADE PASTA IN A HEARTY TOMATO SAUCE WITH REAL MOZZARELLA CHEESE, LASAGNA MAC Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • dry curd cottage cheese
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO SAUCE: TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, TOMATOES, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, TOMATO JUICE, SUGAR, SALT, DRIED ONIONS, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SPICES,GARLIC POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SOYBEAN OIL. COOKED PASTA: WATER, SEMOLINA, WHEAT GLUTEN. COOKED GROUND BEEF. CHEESE: PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE AND MODIFIED CORNSTARCH (PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NONFAT MILK, FLAVORS), DRY CURD COTTAGE CHEESE (CULTURED SKIM MILK, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check LASAGNA MAC MADE WITH 100% GROUND BEEF & FRESHLY MADE PASTA IN A HEARTY TOMATO SAUCE WITH REAL MOZZARELLA CHEESE, LASAGNA MAC against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichUmamiAcidic
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go