Is LASAGNA SOUP WITH TURKEY SAUSAGE MADE WITH TURKEY ITALIAN SAUSAGE, RIBBON PASTA, TOMATOES, CREAM, ASIAGO AND PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, LASAGNA SOUP WITH TURKEY SAUSAGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • asiago cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • sheep's milk
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • light cream
  • turkey italian sausage
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATOES, TURKEY ITALIAN SAUSAGE (TURKEY, WATER, SPICES, SALT, PAPRIKA), ONIONS, PASTA (SEMOLINA, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), LIGHT CREAM. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN, SALT, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SAFFLOWER OIL, CHICKEN BROTH, TURMERIC), CORN STARCH, GARLIC, TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, PARSLEY, SALT, NISIN PREPARATION, SPICES.

Check LASAGNA SOUP WITH TURKEY SAUSAGE MADE WITH TURKEY ITALIAN SAUSAGE, RIBBON PASTA, TOMATOES, CREAM, ASIAGO AND PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, LASAGNA SOUP WITH TURKEY SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The GoLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? LASAGNA SOUP WITH TURKEY SAUSAGE MADE WITH TURKEY ITALIAN SAUSAGE, RIBBON PASTA, TOMATOES, CREAM, ASIAGO AND PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, LASAGNA SOUP WITH TURKEY SAUSAGE | Spoonful