Is LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- coked beef
- dehydrated parmesan
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium caseinate
- riboflavin
- +1 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LASAGNA: TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), TOMATO PASTE, ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], EGG WHITES, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN , AND FOLIC ACID), COKED BEEF (BEEF, FLAVORING, SALT), AND CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEHYDARTED ONIONS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, AND DEHYDRATED PARSLEY FLAKES. CHEESE BLEND: MOZZARELLA CHEESE ([CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], CALCIUM CASEINATE, CORN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE, SALT, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTER [CREAM], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), AND DEHYDRATED PARMESAN AND ROMANO (MADE FROM COW'S MILK) CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).
Check LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


