Is Lasagne Bolognese Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

55% Bolognesesauce (65% Tomatenpüree¹, 13% gegartes Rinderhackfleisch**2, 5,5% gegartes Schweinehackfleisch**, 3,9% frittierte Zwiebeln¹ [Zwiebeln, Sonnenblumenöl], Stärke, Rapsöl, Rinderbrühe [Rinderbouillon (Wasser, Rindfleisch, Speisesalz), Gemüsekonzentrat (Tomaten, Karotten, Zwiebeln}], Karotten, Zucker, Speisesalz, Weizenmehl, Kräuter, Weizenstärke, Gewürze, Champignons, Porree, Zwiebeln, Knoblauch), 22% Nudelteig (Hartweizengrieß, Wasser, Ei), 20% Sahnesauce (Vollmilch, Wasser, Sahne, Rapsöl, Weizenmehl, Stärke, Speisesalz, Zucker, Gewürze), 3,0% Emmentaler. Das Produkt kann Spuren von Sellerie enthalten. 'entspricht 36% Tomatenpüree bezogen auf das Gesamterzeugnis, 2entspricht 7,5% gegartes Rinderhackfleisch bezogen auf das Gesamterzeugnis, entspricht 3,0% gegartes Schweinehackfleisch bezogen auf das Gesamterzeugnis, entspricht 2,1% frittierte Zwiebeln bezogen auf das Gesamterzeugnis **QS-Ware

Check Lasagne Bolognese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go