Is Lasagne Bolognese Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

55% Bolognesesauce (65% Tomatenpüree¹, 13% gegartes Rinderhackfleisch**2, 5,5% gegartes Schweinehackfleisch**, 3,9% frittierte Zwiebeln¹ [Zwiebeln, Sonnenblumenöl], Stärke, Rapsöl, Rinderbrühe [Rinderbouillon (Wasser, Rindfleisch, Speisesalz), Gemüsekonzentrat (Tomaten, Karotten, Zwiebeln}], Karotten, Zucker, Speisesalz, Weizenmehl, Kräuter, Weizenstärke, Gewürze, Champignons, Porree, Zwiebeln, Knoblauch), 22% Nudelteig (Hartweizengrieß, Wasser, Ei), 20% Sahnesauce (Vollmilch, Wasser, Sahne, Rapsöl, Weizenmehl, Stärke, Speisesalz, Zucker, Gewürze), 3,0% Emmentaler. Das Produkt kann Spuren von Sellerie enthalten. 'entspricht 36% Tomatenpüree bezogen auf das Gesamterzeugnis, 2entspricht 7,5% gegartes Rinderhackfleisch bezogen auf das Gesamterzeugnis, entspricht 3,0% gegartes Schweinehackfleisch bezogen auf das Gesamterzeugnis, entspricht 2,1% frittierte Zwiebeln bezogen auf das Gesamterzeugnis **QS-Ware

Check Lasagne Bolognese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go