Is Late July Mexican Street Corn Tortilla Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • organic cultured cream
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic sour cream
  • buttermilk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, robustly seasoned chips deliver tangy, smoky, savory corn-on-the-cob-inspired flavor with crisp, sturdy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, dipped, or used as a salad or taco topper. Reviewers note bold seasoning and reliable crunch; some mention strong saltiness or lingering seasoning intensity and occasional packaging freshness concerns noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Ground Yellow Corn, Sunflower and/or Safflower Oils, Corn Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Buttermilk, Organic Sour Cream [Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Cultured Cream], Corn Maltodextrin, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Paprika [Color], Spices, Whey, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Parsley, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Vinegar, Citric Acid, Lime Extract).

Check Late July Mexican Street Corn Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping