Is Late July Mexican Street Corn Tortilla Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • milk
  • organic cultured cream
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic sour cream
  • buttermilk
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, robustly seasoned chips deliver tangy, smoky, savory corn-on-the-cob-inspired flavor with crisp, sturdy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, dipped, or used as a salad or taco topper. Reviewers note bold seasoning and reliable crunch; some mention strong saltiness or lingering seasoning intensity and occasional packaging freshness concerns noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Ground Yellow Corn, Sunflower and/or Safflower Oils, Corn Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Buttermilk, Organic Sour Cream [Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Cultured Cream], Corn Maltodextrin, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Paprika [Color], Spices, Whey, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Parsley, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Vinegar, Citric Acid, Lime Extract).

Check Late July Mexican Street Corn Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping