Is Late July Mexican Street Corn Tortilla Chips Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, robustly seasoned chips deliver tangy, smoky, savory corn-on-the-cob-inspired flavor with crisp, sturdy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, dipped, or used as a salad or taco topper. Reviewers note bold seasoning and reliable crunch; some mention strong saltiness or lingering seasoning intensity and occasional packaging freshness concerns noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Ground Yellow Corn, Sunflower and/or Safflower Oils, Corn Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Buttermilk, Organic Sour Cream [Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Cultured Cream], Corn Maltodextrin, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Paprika [Color], Spices, Whey, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Parsley, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Vinegar, Citric Acid, Lime Extract).

Check Late July Mexican Street Corn Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping