Is Latina Fresh Gluten Free Ricotta & Spinach Ravioli Pasta 280g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milk
  • ricotta cheese

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delicate stuffed pasta with a tender, chewy wrapper and a creamy, mildly seasoned center. Commonly finished with various sauces or incorporated into baked dishes; cooks quickly on the stovetop. Reviewers praise ease and texture consistency, convenience of portions, and flavor balance, while some note occasional filling leakage or uneven seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Water, Ricotta Cheese (18%) (Whey (Milk), Milk, Salt, Food Acid (Acetic Acid)), Maize Starch, Egg, Potato Flakes, Spinach (4%), Potato Starch, Salt, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Canola Oil, Spinach Powder, Flavour, Nutmeg, Colour (Carotene). Pasta wrapped around a Ricotta and Spinach filling.

Check Latina Fresh Gluten Free Ricotta & Spinach Ravioli Pasta 280g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Latina Fresh Gluten Free Ricotta & Spinach Ravioli Pasta 280g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish