Is Laughing Cow Cheese Spread Triangles x16 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk mineral concentrate
  • milk protein
  • skimmed milk powder
  • skimmed milk
  • butter

milk mineral concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein
skimmed milk powder
skimmed milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk (Water, Skimmed Milk Powder), Cheeses, Butter, Milk Protein, Milk Mineral Concentrate, Emulsifying Salts: Polyphosphates, Lactic Concentrate

Check Laughing Cow Cheese Spread Triangles x16 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Laughing Cow Cheese Spread Triangles x16 is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaCampbells

About this product

Spread · Spreadable, Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking