Is Laurel Hill Classic Queso Dip, Classic Queso Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- mozzarella cheese
- cheddar cheese
- part skim low fat milk
- cheese flavor
- whey protein concentrate
- dried cheese mix
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- enzyme modified soy lecithin
- dextrose
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, DRIED CHEESE MIX (CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, INACTIVE DRY YEAST, CHEESE FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYME MODIFIED SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO & PAPRIKA EXTRACTS AS COLOR, GUM ARABIC, SPICES.), TOMATO, ONION, TOMATO JUICE, GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEESE FLAVOR, MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PART SKIM LOW FAT MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), SWEET RED PEPPERS, SWEET GREEN PEPPERS, CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, COCONUT OIL, JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, GLUCONIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOMATO PUREE, DRIED GARLIC, ACETIC ACID.
Check Laurel Hill Classic Queso Dip, Classic Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Laurel Hill Classic Queso Dip, Classic Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


