Is Layered Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Coconut 5 bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • honey
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavour
  • chocolate liquor
  • glycerin

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Whole Grain Blend (Hard Red Wheat, Oats, Rye, Barley, Triticale), Dates, Soy Flour, Glycerin, Dark Chocolate (Dried Cane Syrup, Chocolate Liquor), Brown Rice Syrup, Chicory Root (Inulin), Dried Cane Syrup, Coconut, Tapioca Starch, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Walnuts, Invert Cane Syrup, Corn Starch, Cocoa, Honey, Natural Flavour, Acacia Gum, Soy Lecithin, Soy Fibre, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Peanut Flour, Skim Milk Powder, Almond Flour, Contains Wheat, Oat, Rye, Barley, Triticale, Soy, Walnut, Peanut, Milk And Almond , May Contain Other Tree Nuts

Check Layered Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Coconut 5 bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Layered Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Coconut 5 bars is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsZehrsYour Independent GrocerFortinos

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go