Is Layered Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Coconut 5 bars Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- skim milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rolled Whole Grain Blend (Hard Red Wheat, Oats, Rye, Barley, Triticale), Dates, Soy Flour, Glycerin, Dark Chocolate (Dried Cane Syrup, Chocolate Liquor), Brown Rice Syrup, Chicory Root (Inulin), Dried Cane Syrup, Coconut, Tapioca Starch, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Walnuts, Invert Cane Syrup, Corn Starch, Cocoa, Honey, Natural Flavour, Acacia Gum, Soy Lecithin, Soy Fibre, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Peanut Flour, Skim Milk Powder, Almond Flour, Contains Wheat, Oat, Rye, Barley, Triticale, Soy, Walnut, Peanut, Milk And Almond , May Contain Other Tree Nuts
Check Layered Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Coconut 5 bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Layered Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Coconut 5 bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Layered Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Coconut 5 bars is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


