Is Layers, Assorted Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • diglycerides

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wild Strawberry Tangy Citrus: Each Piece Contains: Maltitol Syrup, Gum Base, Maltitol, Sorbitol, Mannitol, Talc, Citric Acid, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Malic Acid, Aspartame (16,5, Soy Lecithin, Gelatin, Acesulfame-potassium (4,1, Sucralose (1,8, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Colour, Contains: Soy, Aspartame Contains Phenylalanine, Sweet Cherry Island Lime : Each Piece Contains: Maltitol, Maltitol Syrup, Sucralose (3,6, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Colour (With Tartrazine), Contains: Soy, Aspartame Contains Phenylalanine, Orchard Peach Ripe Mango: Each Piece Contains: Maltitol, Sucralose (4,5, Contains: Soy, Aspartame Contains Phenylalanine

Check Layers, Assorted against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Layers, Assorted is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking