Is Lay's All Dressed Soy Free?

Description
Crunchy ridged potato chips deliver a bold, layered flavor profile combining sweet, tangy and savory notes; commonly eaten as a standalone snack, paired with sandwiches, or offered at gatherings. Customer reviews note a distinctive, memorable taste that divides opinion—many praise its boldness and craveability, while others find it too overpowering.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy ridged potato chips deliver a bold, layered flavor profile combining sweet, tangy and savory notes; commonly eaten as a standalone snack, paired with sandwiches, or offered at gatherings. Customer reviews note a distinctive, memorable taste that divides opinion—many praise its boldness and craveability, while others find it too overpowering.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (canola, Corn, Soybean, And/or Sunflower Oil), Corn Maltodextrin, And Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Potassium Salt, Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Torula Yeast, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Spices, Paprika Extract (color), And Lactic Acid.
Check Lay's All Dressed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's All Dressed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Classic Potato Chips, 8 Ounce
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Lay's Classic Potato Chips 1 oz. bag
About this product
Chips · Pouch


