Is Lay's Barbeque Flavored Pescatarian?

Description
Smoky sweet barbecue flavored chips deliver a crisp, lightweight crunch and moderate tang, commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at parties, or paired with dips and sandwiches. Customer reviews note satisfying seasoning for casual snacking, occasional uneven flavor coverage, and noticeable residue on hands, appealing to varied age groups.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky sweet barbecue flavored chips deliver a crisp, lightweight crunch and moderate tang, commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at parties, or paired with dips and sandwiches. Customer reviews note satisfying seasoning for casual snacking, occasional uneven flavor coverage, and noticeable residue on hands, appealing to varied age groups.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Barbecue Seasoning (Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Maltodextrin [Made From Corn], Molasses, Torula Yeast, Onion Powder, Spices, Tomato Powder, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract, Garlic Powder, and Mustard Seed Oil).
Check Lay's Barbeque Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Barbeque Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


