This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Lays Chips Old Fashioned BBQ Family Size Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially selected potatoes, vegetable oil, seasoning (sugar, corn maltodextrin, salt, modified corn starch, natural flavour, torula yeast, spice, onion powder, monosodium glutamate, yeast extract, colour).

Check Lays Chips Old Fashioned BBQ Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Great Dairy Free chips

So good! Hit the spot when craving chips.

iamjessrichJan 13, 2024

Where to buy

Lays Chips Old Fashioned BBQ Family Size is available at 3 retailers

ZehrsValuemartGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySweetSavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping
Vegan? Lays Chips Old Fashioned BBQ Family Size | Spoonful