Is Lays Crispy Taco Flavored Potato Chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • natural flavors

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Corn, Soybean, and/or Sunflower Oil), Salt, Spices, Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Onion Powder, Natural Flavors, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Buttermilk, Yeast, Gum Acacia, Whey Protein Concentrate, and Paprika.

Check Lays Crispy Taco Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lays Crispy Taco Flavored Potato Chips is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleHy-Vee

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish