Is Lays Ketchu + Cheese Fromage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • modified milk
  • cheddar cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (modified Milk Ingredients, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Lactose, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Sodium Acetate, Dextrose, Cheddar Cheese Powder, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Allura Red, Amaranth, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Indigotine, Natural And Artificial Flavour,. Contain: Milk.

Check Lays Ketchu + Cheese Fromage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish