Is Lay's Potato Chips, Lightly Salted Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag, Snack Chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • including natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crispy chips offer a mild barbecue seasoning with a hint of smokiness and a consistent, airy crunch. Shoppers report reliable freshness and portion convenience. Common uses include casual snacking, party bowls, lunchbox additions, or sandwich sides. Reviews often describe the flavor as pleasantly subtle rather than intense; widely available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, Canola Oil), Barbecue Seasoning (Sugar, Dextrose, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Molasses, Torula Yeast, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors (Including Natural Smoke Flavor), Spices, Tomato Powder, Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract, And Garlic Powder)

Check Lay's Potato Chips, Lightly Salted Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag, Snack Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lay's Potato Chips, Lightly Salted Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag, Snack Chips is available at 8 retailers

RalphsSafewayShopRiteWalmartHy-VeeWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoSide Dish