Is Lay's Salt & Vinegar Flavored Potato Chips, Party Size, 12.5 oz Bag Gluten Free?

Description
Lay's Salt & Vinegar Flavored Potato Chips in the party-size 125 oz bag are made with farm-grown potatoes. The chips are cooked and seasoned to perfection, resulting in a crispy texture. People think these chips are delicious, with a great tangy vinegar flavor. They appreciate that the chips are not too salty or spicy. Overall, these chips are enjoyed by many for their flavorful taste and satisfying crunch.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lay's Salt & Vinegar Flavored Potato Chips in the party-size 125 oz bag are made with farm-grown potatoes. The chips are cooked and seasoned to perfection, resulting in a crispy texture. People think these chips are delicious, with a great tangy vinegar flavor. They appreciate that the chips are not too salty or spicy. Overall, these chips are enjoyed by many for their flavorful taste and satisfying crunch.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, Canola Oil), Salt & Vinegar Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Natural Flavors, Salt, Malic Acid, And Vinegar)
Check Lay's Salt & Vinegar Flavored Potato Chips, Party Size, 12.5 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Salt & Vinegar Flavored Potato Chips, Party Size, 12.5 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lay's Salt & Vinegar Flavored Potato Chips, Party Size, 12.5 oz Bag is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


