Is Lay's Smokey Bacon Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural and artificial flavour

autolyzed yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Dextrose, Salt, Torula Yeast, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactose, Spices, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Corn Syrup Solids, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Caseinate, Malic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Paprika Extract, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Tartrazine, Allura Red, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Natural And Artificial Flavour). Contains Milk.

Check Lay's Smokey Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Lay's Smokey Bacon | Spoonful