Is Lay's Stax Cheddar Potato Crisps 5.5 Ounce Canister Soy Free?

Description
Lay's Stax Cheddar Potato Crisps in a 55-ounce canister are a popular choice for those looking for a delicious and convenient snack. These potato crisps are naturally gluten-free and contain zero grams of trans fat, making them a healthier option. Customers appreciate that these crisps are naturally free of both gluten and trans fat. With their irresistible cheddar flavor, Lay's Stax Cheddar Potato Crisps provide a satisfying and flavorful snacking experience. Perfect for sharing or enjoying on your own, this product offers a generous amount of crisps in a convenient canister.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
- partially hydrogenated soybean
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lay's Stax Cheddar Potato Crisps in a 55-ounce canister are a popular choice for those looking for a delicious and convenient snack. These potato crisps are naturally gluten-free and contain zero grams of trans fat, making them a healthier option. Customers appreciate that these crisps are naturally free of both gluten and trans fat. With their irresistible cheddar flavor, Lay's Stax Cheddar Potato Crisps provide a satisfying and flavorful snacking experience. Perfect for sharing or enjoying on your own, this product offers a generous amount of crisps in a convenient canister.
Ingredients
Potato Flakes, Sunflower Oil, Unmodified Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Mono - And Diglycerides, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Lactose, Buttermilk Solids, Onion Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Disodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Artificial Color (Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Spice, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Nonfat Milk Solids, Contains Milk And Soy
Check Lay's Stax Cheddar Potato Crisps 5.5 Ounce Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Stax Cheddar Potato Crisps 5.5 Ounce Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lay's Stax Cheddar Potato Crisps 5.5 Ounce Canister is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Can


