Is Lay's Stax Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips, 5.5 oz Canister Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • partially hydrogenated soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sour cream-and-onion flavored stacked potato crisps deliver tangy, savory flavor with a firm, uniform crunch and ridged texture. Packaged in a resealable canister, they are commonly used for casual snacking, parties, and as a sandwich accompaniment. Customer reviews note consistent crunch, convenient storage, and divided opinions on flavor intensity overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Flakes, Sunflower Oil, Unmodified Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Mono- And Diglycerides, Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Nonfat Milk Solids, Onion Powder, Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Lactose, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Maltodextrin, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Malic Acid, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Caseinate, Buttermilk Solids, Corn Syrup Solids, Artificial Color (Including Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1, Red 40), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Contains Milk And Soy

Check Lay's Stax Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips, 5.5 oz Canister against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lay's Stax Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips, 5.5 oz Canister is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySour
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish