Is Lay's Sweet & Salty Dipped Clusters Potato Snack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), ALMONDS, BROWN RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL), COCOA POWDER, RICE, WHEY, SKIM MILK, SEA SALT, SALT, CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 2), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ANTIOXIDANTS (ASCORBIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), CARNAUBA WAX

Check Lay's Sweet & Salty Dipped Clusters Potato Snack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go