Is Lay's Sweet & Salty Dipped Clusters Potato Snack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • natural flavor

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), ALMONDS, BROWN RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL), COCOA POWDER, RICE, WHEY, SKIM MILK, SEA SALT, SALT, CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 2), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ANTIOXIDANTS (ASCORBIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), CARNAUBA WAX

Check Lay's Sweet & Salty Dipped Clusters Potato Snack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go