Is Le Cafe De La Plage, Ice Cream Caramel, 16 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dairy
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- organic cream
- organic milk
- organic whole milk
- organic dextrose
- butter
- vitamin d3
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Whole Milk (Organic Milk, Vitamin D3), Organic Cream (Milk), Organic Cane Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Almonds, Butter (Cream [Milk], Salt), Contains 2% or Less of: Organic Dextrose, Himalayan Pink Salt, Organic Guar Gum.
Check Le Cafe De La Plage, Ice Cream Caramel, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Le Cafe De La Plage, Ice Cream Caramel, 16 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Le Cafe De La Plage, Ice Cream Caramel, 16 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


