Is Le Cafe De La Plage, Ice Cream Caramel, 16 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic dextrose
- vitamin d3
organic dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Whole Milk (Organic Milk, Vitamin D3), Organic Cream (Milk), Organic Cane Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Almonds, Butter (Cream [Milk], Salt), Contains 2% or Less of: Organic Dextrose, Himalayan Pink Salt, Organic Guar Gum.
Check Le Cafe De La Plage, Ice Cream Caramel, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Le Cafe De La Plage, Ice Cream Caramel, 16 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Le Cafe De La Plage, Ice Cream Caramel, 16 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


