Is Le Chic Patissier Macarons Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
- whole milk powder
- salted caramel butter
- carrageenan
- cream
- natural pistachio flavour
- natural flavour
- raspberry natural flavour
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate: Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup), ground almonds, cream, liquid egg whites, dark chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa powder, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), cocoa powder (processed with alkali), oils (coconut, sunflower), corn starch, glycerin, cocoa butter, egg white powder, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, soy lecithin, xanthan gum, guar gum, carrageenan. Vanilla: Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup), ground almonds, cream, liquid egg whites, white chocolate with inulin (cocoa butter, sugar, whole milk powder, inulin, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), oils (coconut, sunflower), corn starch, glycerin, cocoa butter, egg white powder, vanilla bean seeds, natural vanilla flavour, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, soy lecithin, carrageenan, xanthan gum, guar gum. Raspberry: Sugars (sugar, raspberry puree, glucose syrup, raspberry juice concentrate), ground almonds, white chocolate with inulin (cocoa butter, sugar, whole milk powder, inulin, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), liquid egg whites, oils (coconut, sunflower), glycerin, corn starch, cocoa butter, egg white powder, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, soy lecithin, raspberry natural flavour, carrageenan, citric acid, xanthan gum, cochineal, guar gum. Red Velvet: Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup), ground almonds, cream, liquid egg whites, white chocolate with inulin (cocoa butter, sugar, whole milk powder, inulin, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), oils (coconut, sunflower), corn starch, glycerin, cocoa butter, egg white powder, beetroot red, carotene, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, carrageenan, natural flavour, soy lecithin, xanthan gum, cochineal, guar gum. Salted Caramel: Sugar, ground almonds, liquid egg whites, cream, salted caramel butter (sugar, butter, glucose syrup, guérande salt), white chocolate with inulin (cocoa butter, sugar, whole milk powder, inulin, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), oils (coconut, sunflower), corn starch, cocoa butter, egg white powder, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, carrageenan, xanthan gum, turmeric, guar gum, cochineal. Pistachio: Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup), ground almonds, cream, liquid egg whites, white chocolate with inulin (cocoa butter, sugar, whole milk powder, inulin, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), pistachio paste, corn starch, egg white powder, natural pistachio flavour, glycerin, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, carrageenan, spirulina extract, soy lecithin, xanthan gum, turmeric, guar gum. Contains: Eggs, milk, soy, almonds, pistachios. May contain: Other tree nuts.
Check Le Chic Patissier Macarons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Le Chic Patissier Macarons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


