Is Le Rustique Pasteurised Camembert 250G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • from pasteurised cow's milk

from pasteurised cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pasteurised soft-ripened cheese offers a soft, creamy interior beneath a thin, bloomy rind; flavor is mildly earthy, buttery and slightly tangy with aromatic mushroom notes. Commonly served on cheese boards, spread on warm bread, baked whole, or paired with fruit and wine. Reviewers cite consistent creaminess, aroma, and good value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

From Pasteurised Cow's Milk

Check Le Rustique Pasteurised Camembert 250G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Le Rustique Pasteurised Camembert 250G is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
ButteryMildEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDippingGarnishing