Is Le Veneziane Spaghetti Gluten Free Corn Pasta -- 8.8 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This pasta delivers a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a firm, al dente texture that holds sauces well; commonly served with tomato-based sauces, pesto, or olive oil and herbs. Reviewers frequently note consistent cooking, pleasant taste, and occasional fragility or slight graininess compared with conventional pasta and shorter cooking times.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This pasta delivers a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a firm, al dente texture that holds sauces well; commonly served with tomato-based sauces, pesto, or olive oil and herbs. Reviewers frequently note consistent cooking, pleasant taste, and occasional fragility or slight graininess compared with conventional pasta and shorter cooking times.
Ingredients
Corn Flour, Emulsifier: Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids.
Check Le Veneziane Spaghetti Gluten Free Corn Pasta -- 8.8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Le Veneziane Spaghetti Gluten Free Corn Pasta -- 8.8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Nice texture
Nice texture and taste good. Bonne texture et bon goût même lorsque réchauffé.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Le Veneziane Spaghetti Gluten Free Corn Pasta -- 8.8 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


