Is Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • anchovies

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

anchovies

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Dark, thin liquid offering a complex, savory tang with subtle sweetness and umami depth. Smooth, easily pourable texture blends readily into marinades, stews, dressings, and cocktails. Commonly used to enhance meat rubs and sauces; reviewers note consistent, concentrated flavor, long-lasting bottle, strong aroma, and broad culinary versatility and balanced finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALT VINEGAR (BARLEY), SPIRIT VINEGAR, WATER, REFINER'S MOLASSES, SUGAR, SALT, ANCHOVIES (FISH), TAMARIND EXTRACT, ONIONS, GARLIC, SPICE, FLAVOURS.

Check Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce is available at 4 retailers

Walmart CaMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingGarnishing