Is Lean Cuisine Balance Bowls Tex-Mex Rice & Black Beans Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • cultured cream
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • sour cream
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • reduced fat mozzarella cheese
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLACK BEANS, COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), WATER, SKIM MILK, ONIONS, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER PUREE, GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, CITRIC ACID), CORN, TOMATO PASTE, POBLANO CHILES, REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PART SKIM MILK AND SKIM MILK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), TOMATILLOS (TOMATILLOS, CITRIC ACID), SPICES, BUTTERMILK POWDER, CHILI PEPPER PUREE (PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES]), PAPRIKA, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC, CILANTRO, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, ONION POWDER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, JALAPENO PUREE (JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID, WATER, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM SALT. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Lean Cuisine Balance Bowls Tex-Mex Rice & Black Beans against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go