Is Lean Cuisine Chicken Cheese & Pepper Pasta | 375g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese pepper sauce

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Pepper Sauce (41%) (Water, Milk Solids, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Thickener (1422), Wheat Flour, Natural Flavours (Milk, Wheat), Yeast Extract, Brown Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic, Stock Powder (Natural Flavour, Flavour Enhancer (635)), Salt, Poppy Seeds, Pepper (0.2%), Natural Colour (160b)), Cooked Pasta (29%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Vegetable Oil, Herb), Marinated Cooked Chicken (9%) (RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken (83%), Water, Salt, Thickeners (407a, 407,415), Sugar, Natural Flavour (Milk), Citrus Fibre, Mineral Salts (451,450,508)), Green Beans (8%), Peas (7%), Broccoli (5%).

Check Lean Cuisine Chicken Cheese & Pepper Pasta | 375g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lean Cuisine Chicken Cheese & Pepper Pasta | 375g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryMeaty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep