Is Lean Cuisine Chicken Cheese & Pepper Pasta | 375g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • marinated cooked chicken
  • rspca approved australian chicken
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk solids
  • cheese pepper sauce
  • natural flavour
  • 415
  • 635
  • natural flavours
  • +1 more

marinated cooked chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Pepper Sauce (41%) (Water, Milk Solids, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Thickener (1422), Wheat Flour, Natural Flavours (Milk, Wheat), Yeast Extract, Brown Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic, Stock Powder (Natural Flavour, Flavour Enhancer (635)), Salt, Poppy Seeds, Pepper (0.2%), Natural Colour (160b)), Cooked Pasta (29%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Vegetable Oil, Herb), Marinated Cooked Chicken (9%) (RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken (83%), Water, Salt, Thickeners (407a, 407,415), Sugar, Natural Flavour (Milk), Citrus Fibre, Mineral Salts (451,450,508)), Green Beans (8%), Peas (7%), Broccoli (5%).

Check Lean Cuisine Chicken Cheese & Pepper Pasta | 375g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lean Cuisine Chicken Cheese & Pepper Pasta | 375g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryMeaty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep