Is Lean Cuisine Favorites Entree Spaghetti with Meatballs - 9.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • dehydrated soy sauce soybeans
  • soy protein concentrate

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Spaghetti (Water, Semolina), Water, Cooked Beef And Pork, Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Tomato Paste, Modified Food Starch, Rolled Oats, Soy Protein Concentrate (With Caramel Color), Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Dried Onions, Soybean Oil, Spices, Salt, Beef Flavor (Salt, Seasoning (Including Hydrolyzed Beef Protein), Tapioca Dextrin, Modified Cornstarch, Palm Oils, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Arabic Gum), Cooked Beef, Cheese Flavor (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Enzymes, Cultures, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum), Dehydrated Soy Sauce Soybeans, Wheat, Seasoning Maltodextrin, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Flavoring, Beef Fat, Barley Extractive, Beef Extract, Calcium Lactate, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Disodium Phosphate, Grill Flavor From Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Lactic Acid, Modified Cornstarch, Potassium Chloride, Sesame Oil, Succinic Acid, Egg White, Garlic Powder, Cultured Whey Cultured Whey, Maltodextrin, Beef Stock, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Cooked Spaghetti Water, Semolina, Tomatoes Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Beef Flavor Salt, Seasoning (Including Hydrolyzed Beef Protein), Tapioca Dextrin, Palm Oils, Arabic Gum, Cheese Flavor Cheddar Cheese Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Cultures, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors

Check Lean Cuisine Favorites Entree Spaghetti with Meatballs - 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lean Cuisine Favorites Entree Spaghetti with Meatballs - 9.5 Oz is available at 22 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch