Is Lean Cuisine Favorites Swedish Meatballs, With Pasta In A Savory Gravy Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 7 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • bleached wheat flour
  • rolled oats
  • flavoring
  • flavor
  • yeast extract
  • +3 more

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory gravy coats tender bite-sized protein pieces and an accompanying starch, yielding soft, cohesive textures with moderate chew. Commonly heated in a microwave for quick lunches, family dinners, or convenience meals. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, easy preparation, filling portions, occasional uneven heating, and generally good value for convenience overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLANCHED PASTA (WATER, SEMOLINA, WHEAT GLUTEN), WATER, SKIM MILK, BEEF AND PORK, ONIONS, 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ROLLED OATS, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, FLAVOR (WATER, FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, LESS THAN 2% OF LACTIC ACID, ENZYME MODIFIED CREAM), SALT, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MUSHROOM FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, FLAVORING, MUSHROOMS, SAFFLOWER OIL, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, ASCORBIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, GLUCOSE), FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS; WHEAT, SALT], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% BEEF EXTRACT, BEEF FAT, FLAVOR, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), MODIFIED RICE STARCH, DRIED ONIONS, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, GARLIC PUREE, SUGAR, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, COOKED BEEF, DEHYDRATED SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, SALT, WHEAT), DRIED GARLIC, CULTURED WHEY (CULTURED WHEY (CULTURED WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN), BEEF STOCK, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Lean Cuisine Favorites Swedish Meatballs, With Pasta In A Savory Gravy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lean Cuisine Favorites Swedish Meatballs, With Pasta In A Savory Gravy is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch