Is Lean Whey Iso-Hydro Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beta-lactoglobulin
- alpha-lactalbumin
- hydrolyzed whey protein naturally providing dipeptides
- cross-flow cold-infused micro-filtrated whey protein isolate
- xanthan gum
- natural & artificial flavors
beta-lactoglobulin
Dietitian noteLactoglobulin refer to a protein or mixture of similar proteins occurring in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cross-Flow Cold-Infused Micro-Filtrated Whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Naturally providing dipeptides, tripeptides, oligopeptides, alpha-lactalbumin, beta-lactoglobulin, immunoglobulin, and glycomacropeptides, Fibersol®-2 (Soluble Corn Fiber), MCTs (Medium Chain Triglycerides), L-Carnitine Tartrate, CLA (Conjugated Linoleic Acid (From Safflower Oil)), Alkalized Cocoa, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Gum Blend (Gum Acacia, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Sucralose, Lactase
Check Lean Whey Iso-Hydro against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lean Whey Iso-Hydro in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Ole Xtreme Xtreme Wellness! Spinach & Herbs, 8 Low Carb Tortilla, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Oscar Mayer Cold Cuts White Turkey Over Roasted Lean - 16 Oz
FitCrunch Whey Protein Baked Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
About this product
Supplement · Powder


