Is Leanfit Organic Plant Based Protein Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural vanilla flavour
  • natural caramel flavour
  • natural hazelnut flavour
  • natural flavour

natural vanilla flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Users report a mild, slightly earthy flavor and a creamy-to-lightly gritty texture that mixes smoothly into smoothies, shakes, and baked recipes; many reviews praise easy blending and subtle taste, while some note occasional grittiness and a faint aftertaste affecting beverages and baking, plus packaging durability issues and occasional clumping during storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic VEGANFIT® Plant Protein Blend (Organic pea protein, Organic hemp protein powder, Organic flaxseed powder, Organic rice protein powder, Organic chia seed powder), Organic acacia gum powder, Natural vanilla flavour, Sea salt, Natural caramel flavour, Natural hazelnut flavour, Natural flavour, Xanthan gum, Enzyme (Bromelain, Protease), Organic stevia extract.

Check Leanfit Organic Plant Based Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep