Is Leclerc Nügabar Coated Nougat Bars, Chocolate Caramel Flavour, 5 Bars, 175g/6 oz. Box Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour
  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerin
  • monoglycerides

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (glucose, Sugar, Icing Sugar, Fructose, Honey, Dry Malt Extract [barley]), Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk Ingredients, Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Caramel Fondant (glucose, Sugar, Milk Ingredients, Coconut Oil, Monoglycerides, Soya Lecithin, Salt, Carrageenan), Frosted Crisp Rice (rice Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Fancy Molasses, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soya Lecithin), Canola Oil, Whole Rolled Oats, Cocoa Powder, Glycerin, Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Natural Flavour, Soya Lecithin, Almond Butter, Peanut Butter, Wheat Starch, Cashew Butter, Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Sunflower Oil. Contains: Almonds, Barley, Cashews, Milk, Oats, Peanuts, Soya, Wheat. May Contain: Other Tree Nuts Not Listed.

Check Leclerc Nügabar Coated Nougat Bars, Chocolate Caramel Flavour, 5 Bars, 175g/6 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Leclerc Nügabar Coated Nougat Bars, Chocolate Caramel Flavour, 5 Bars, 175g/6 oz. Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrispyCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go