Is LecLerc Vital Oat Bran Cookies Dark Chocolate Chunk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • liquid whole eggs
  • milk
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose
  • chocolate liquor

liquid whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate Chunk 70% Cocoa (chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Milk Ingredients, Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Enriched Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Canola Oil, Oat Bran, Sugar, Whole Rolled Oats, Oat Hull Fibre, Liquid Whole Eggs, Baking Soda, Salt, Natural Flavour. May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check LecLerc Vital Oat Bran Cookies Dark Chocolate Chunk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoCoffee