Is Lee Kum Kee Asian Char Siu Sauce jar 240g Vegan?

Description
Sweet-savory, mildly smoky sauce with a glossy, viscous texture that adheres well as a glaze. Frequently used to marinate, baste or finish roasted pork and chicken, stir into noodles, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note authentic char siu flavor, convenient jar packaging, versatile home-cooking applications, and reheating.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- 1422
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-savory, mildly smoky sauce with a glossy, viscous texture that adheres well as a glaze. Frequently used to marinate, baste or finish roasted pork and chicken, stir into noodles, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note authentic char siu flavor, convenient jar packaging, versatile home-cooking applications, and reheating.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Salt, Fermented Soybean Paste (Water, Salt, Soybeans, Wheat Flour), Honey, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soybeans, Wheat, Colour (150a), High Fructose Corn Syrup), Malt Syrup (Rice, Malted Barley), Modified Corn Starch (1422), Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Acidity Regulator (260), Colour (129).
Check Lee Kum Kee Asian Char Siu Sauce jar 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lee Kum Kee Asian Char Siu Sauce jar 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lee Kum Kee Asian Char Siu Sauce jar 240g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


