Is Lee Kum Kee Sriracha Chili Sauce Gluten Free -- 18 oz Vegan?

Description
Lee Kum Kee Sriracha Chili Sauce Gluten Free 18 oz is a Thai-style chili sauce made from the freshest sun-ripened red chili peppers. It has a mildly spicy flavor that is enhanced by the garlic and jalapeno chi. Made from Mae Ploy, this chili sauce is not preserved and has a confetti-like sprinkling of chili flakes, making it visually appealing. It is perfect for dipping and has a mildly spicy and sweet flavor. People rave about the taste of this sriracha, with many considering it the best they've ever had. Overall, Lee Kum Kee Sriracha Chili Sauce Gluten Free 18 oz is a flavorful and highly praised condiment.
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- anchovy
- xanthan gum
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lee Kum Kee Sriracha Chili Sauce Gluten Free 18 oz is a Thai-style chili sauce made from the freshest sun-ripened red chili peppers. It has a mildly spicy flavor that is enhanced by the garlic and jalapeno chi. Made from Mae Ploy, this chili sauce is not preserved and has a confetti-like sprinkling of chili flakes, making it visually appealing. It is perfect for dipping and has a mildly spicy and sweet flavor. People rave about the taste of this sriracha, with many considering it the best they've ever had. Overall, Lee Kum Kee Sriracha Chili Sauce Gluten Free 18 oz is a flavorful and highly praised condiment.
Ingredients
Red chili, distilled vinegar, sugar, garlic powder, salt, xanthan gum.
Check Lee Kum Kee Sriracha Chili Sauce Gluten Free -- 18 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lee Kum Kee Sriracha Chili Sauce Gluten Free -- 18 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lee Kum Kee Sriracha Chili Sauce Gluten Free -- 18 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


