Is Lee Kum Kee Black Pepper Sauce 350g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy bean
- soybean oil
- soy sauce
soy bean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soy Bean, Salt, Wheat, Colour E150a, Glucose-fructose Syrup), Salt, Oyster Sauce (Water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Extract, Modified Corn Starch, Colour E150a), Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Water, Salt), Tomato Paste, Black Pepper Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Colour (E150c), Acid (E330), Flavour Enhancers (E631, E627)
Check Lee Kum Kee Black Pepper Sauce 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lee Kum Kee Black Pepper Sauce 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Lee Kum Kee Sauce Hoisin - 20 Oz
Lee Kum Kee Sriracha Mayo Dressing/Spread
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Lee Kum Kee Black Pepper Sauce 350g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


