Is Lee Kum Kee Chiu Chow Chili Oil Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy, aromatic and savory, this condiment delivers a glossy, viscous texture with suspended crunchy flakes and a warming aftertaste. Commonly used to enhance noodles, dumplings, stir-fries, marinades and dipping sauces. Reviewers praise its bold, layered flavor and convenience; some report uneven chunk distribution and stronger-than-expected heat, with occasional flavor variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Dried Garlic, Chili Pepper Powder, Salted Chili Pepper (Chili, Salt), Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soybean, Wheat Flour), Salt, Sesame Oil, Sugar, Disodium 5-Inosinate And Disodium 5-Guanylate As Flavor Enhancers

Check Lee Kum Kee Chiu Chow Chili Oil against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lee Kum Kee Chiu Chow Chili Oil is available at 6 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerRalphsWalmart CaWoolworths

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGarnishingTopping