Is Lee Kum Kee Hoisin Sauce 210G Soy Free?

Description
Thick, glossy sauce provides a sweet-savory, umami-rich flavor with a smooth, slightly sticky texture suitable for glazing, dipping, stir-frying, and marinades. Reviewers cite consistent, authentic taste and versatility; some find it intense or sweet for mild palates, while others appreciate its clingy consistency for coatings and dressings and quick meals.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, glossy sauce provides a sweet-savory, umami-rich flavor with a smooth, slightly sticky texture suitable for glazing, dipping, stir-frying, and marinades. Reviewers cite consistent, authentic taste and versatility; some find it intense or sweet for mild palates, while others appreciate its clingy consistency for coatings and dressings and quick meals.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans , Salt, Corn Starch), Corn Starch, Salt, Sweet Potato Powder, Rice Vinegar (Water, Rice, Salt), Sesame Seed Paste, Dehydrated Garlic, Salted Chilli Peppers (Chili Peppers, Salt), Spices
Check Lee Kum Kee Hoisin Sauce 210G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lee Kum Kee Hoisin Sauce 210G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lee Kum Kee Hoisin Sauce 210G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


