Is LEE KUM KEE PANDA BRAND OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, 18 OZ Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Lee Kum Kee Panda Brand Oyster Flavored Sauce 18 oz is highly regarded for its delicious taste and ability to enhance the flavor of Chinese dishes. Some customers have expressed a desire for a larger size option, while others appreciate the sauce's well-packaged presentation. Overall, this oyster sauce is a popular choice among individuals seeking to elevate their culinary creations with authentic and savory flavors.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Oyster Extractives (Oyster, Water, Salt), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Wheat Flour, Caramel Color

Check LEE KUM KEE PANDA BRAND OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, 18 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

LEE KUM KEE PANDA BRAND OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, 18 OZ is available at 15 retailers

AsdaCentral MarketH-E-BHy-VeeLoblawsOcadoRalphsReal Canadian SuperstoreSafewayStarrymartTescoVonsWalmartWalmart CaWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDippingMarinading